Technician Workshop Schedule

Thursday, October 15th

Sponsored by

TIME SESSION/PRESENTERTOPIC
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Dr. Davis Seelig
Dr. Daniel Heinrich
Diagnostic cytology for veterinary technicians
12:00 pm - 12:45 pmSponsored lunch presentation by Elias
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Technician Keynote Address: Cancer Cachexia - Don't let your patients waste away
presented by Kara Burns
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Dr. Kelsey PohlmannRadiation Therapy
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Welcome Reception


Friday, October 16th

Sponsored by

formerly Stokes Pharmacy

TIMESESSION/PRESENTERTOPIC
7:00 am - 7:45 amSponsored breakfast presentation by Epicur Pharma
8:00 am - 9:00 amMadeline EdererDiagnostic Imaging
9:05 am - 10:00 amIntegrative Medicine
10:00 am - 10:30 am Morning Break
10:30 am - 11:25 amDr. Zachary NeumannCancer Grading & Staging
11:30 am - 12:25 pmDr. Andi FloryOncology Emergencies
12:30 pm - 2:00 pmVTCS Lunch & Business Meeting
2:05 pm - 3:00 pmDr. Pam JonesMast Cell Tumor Treatments & Updates
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmPM BREAK
3:30 pm - 4:25 pm Nicole ShueyAnesthesia & Analgesia
4:30 pm - 5:25 pmJenny FisherChemotherapy Safety & Handling


Saturday, October 17th

Sponsored by

TIMESESSION/PRESENTERTOPIC
7:00 am - 7:45 am Sponsored breakfast presentation by Best Pet Rx
Presented by Rebecca Kelly
8:00 am - 9:00 amKeynote Presentation
9:05 am - 9:50 am Case Report Presentations Sponsored by Best Pet Rx
9:05 am - 9:20 am TBDCase Report:
9:20 am - 9:35 am TBDCase Report:
9:35 am - 9:50 am TBDCase Report:
Beginning Track: Most appropriate for technicians with limited oncology experience.
Advanced Track: Most appropriate for technicians with advanced oncology experience.
9:55 am - 10:45 am Samantha FritzBeginning Track:
Chemo side effects, extravasation, etc...
9:55 am - 10:45 amCasey FosterAdvanced Track:
Paraneoplastic syndromes
10:45 am - 11:05 amAM BREAK
11:05 am - 12:00 pmKim AlbinBeginning Track:
Lymphoma vs. Leukemia
11:05 am - 12:00 pmDr. Anne AveryAdvanced Track:
Molecular Diagnostics (PARR, FLOW, etc...)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pmVCS Membership Lunch
2:10 pm - 3:00 pmAspen SchreinerBeginning Track:
Cryosurgery
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm Brooke QuesnellAdvanced Track:
Electrochemotherapy
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmPM BREAK
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDanielle DeCormierCompassion Fatigue/Difficult Clients
6:30 pm - 10:00 pmClosing EventBeach Party