Specialty Sessions

*All times are Eastern Time

FRIDAY

 

Mast Cell Tumors

Sponsored by

Chair & Moderator: Dr. Cheryl London

 

4:15 – 5:00 pm – Dr. Heather Gardner: The genetic basis of mast cell tumors

5:05 – 5:50 pm – Dr. Laura Selmic: Addressing controversies in mast cell tumor surgery

5:55 – 6:40 pm – Dr. Doug Thamm: Medical management of mast cell tumors

6:45 – 7:15 pm – Panel Discussion

 

Radiation Oncology

Sponsored by

Chair & Moderator: Dr. Siobhan Haney

 

4:15 – 5:00 pm – Dr. Lyndsay Kubicek: Intra-abdominal stereotactic radiation therapy

5:05 – 5:50 pm – Dr. Mike Nolan: Advances in radiotherapy for canine osteosarcoma

5:55 – 6:40 pm – Dr. Susan LaRue: Management of stereotactic radiation therapy acute and late effects

6:45 – 7:15 pm – Panel Discussion

 

Immunotherapy

Sponsored by

Chair & Moderator: Dr. Robert Rebhun

 

4:15 – 5:00 pm – Dr. Sita Withers: Immunotherapy strategies for “heating up” the tumor microenvironment

5:05 – 5:50 pm – Dr. Steven Dow: New strategies to stimulate effective tumor immunity by modifying the tumor

5:55 – 6:40 pm – Dr. David Vail: Targeted radionuclide therapy and the interface between radiation and immunotherapy

6:45 – 7:15 pm – Panel Discussion

 

SATURDAY

Lymphoma

Sponsored by

Chair & Moderator: Dr. Nicola Mason

 

4:15 – 5:00 pm – Dr. Anne Avery: Molecular and biological heterogeneity of canine lymphoma

5:05 – 5:50 pm – Dr. Cheryl London: Optimizing immunotherapy of canine diffuse large B cell lymphoma in the setting of limited chemotherapy

5:55 – 6:40 pm – Dr. Nicola Mason: Targeted T cell therapy for B cell malignancies: Making durable remissions a reality

6:45 – 7:15 pm – Panel Discussion

 

Surgical Oncology

Sponsored by

Chair & Moderator: Dr. William Eward

 

4:15 – 5:00 pm – Dr. Julia Visgauss: The orthopedic oncologist: The butcher, the baker AND the candlestick maker

5:05 – 5:50 pm – Dr. Marine Traverson: Applications of 3D printing technology in maxillofacial oncologic surgery

5:55 – 6:40 pm – Dr. Alan Sag: Single-session cryoblation for local tumor control and pain relief: Evidence and case review

6:45 – 7:15 pm – Panel Discussion

 

Palliative Care/Alternative Therapies

Chair: Dr. Shea Cox

4:15 – 4:45 pm – Dr. Christine Culler: Philosophy of Hospice and Palliative Care

4:50 – 6:20 pm –  Dr. Shea Cox: In-home Palliative Care Management: What can be provided and how it can

6:25 – 7:25 pm –  Dr. Page Yaxley: Euthanasia and Natural Death